CompareThe.AI
Compare Tools
Head-to-Head Comparison

Grok vs Perplexity AI

TL;DR — Quick Answer

Perplexity AI wins this comparison with an overall score of 8.9/10 vs Grok's 8.7/10. Perplexity AI leads on 3 of 5 scoring dimensions. For most users, Perplexity AI is the better choice — but Grok may suit specific workflows better.

Grok

Grok

Real-time reasoning with X/Twitter integration

8.7
out of 10
Winner
Perplexity AI

Perplexity AI

The AI search engine with citations

8.9
out of 10

Score Comparison

DimensionGrokPerplexity AI
Ease of Use8.2 9.3 ✓
Features8.8 ✓8.7
Value for Money8.5 9.2 ✓
Performance9.2 ✓8.8
Support & Docs7.8 8.5 ✓
Overall Score8.7 8.9 ✓

Pricing Comparison

Grok

Free Tier

Free access with rate limits

Paid Plans

SuperGrok $30/month or $300/year; SuperGrok Heavy $300/month or $3,000/year

Perplexity AI

Free Tier

Free plan with limited Pro searches

Paid Plans

Pro $20/month or $200/year; Max $200/month; Enterprise Pro $40/seat/month monthly or $400/year

Grok — Pros & Cons

Pros
  • Best-in-class reasoning for math/science
  • Real-time X/Twitter data access
  • Grok Studio for coding
  • DeeperSearch for web research
Cons
  • Requires X Premium+ for full access
  • Rough UX compared to competitors
  • Limited multimodal features

Perplexity AI — Pros & Cons

Pros
  • Always up-to-date with citations
  • Multiple model choices (GPT-4, Claude, etc.)
  • Excellent for research
  • Clean, focused interface
Cons
  • Not ideal for creative tasks
  • Limited file analysis
  • No image generation

Our Verdict: Perplexity AI Wins

After independent testing, Perplexity AI earns the edge with an overall score of 8.9/10 compared to Grok's 8.7/10. Perplexity AI wins on 3 of 5 dimensions including Ease of Use and Value for Money.

That said, Grok remains a strong choice if you prioritise Features or Performance. Both tools have free tiers or trials — we recommend testing both before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions