CompareThe.AI
Compare Tools
Head-to-Head Comparison

Grok vs Google Gemini

TL;DR — Quick Answer

Google Gemini wins this comparison with an overall score of 9.0/10 vs Grok's 8.7/10. Google Gemini leads on 4 of 5 scoring dimensions. For most users, Google Gemini is the better choice — but Grok may suit specific workflows better.

Grok

Grok

Real-time reasoning with X/Twitter integration

8.7
out of 10
Winner
Google Gemini

Google Gemini

AI that lives inside your Google workspace

9.0
out of 10

Score Comparison

DimensionGrokGoogle Gemini
Ease of Use8.2 9.2 ✓
Features8.8 9.0 ✓
Value for Money8.5 9.1 ✓
Performance9.2 ✓9.1
Support & Docs7.8 8.8 ✓
Overall Score8.7 9.0 ✓

Pricing Comparison

Grok

Free Tier

Free access with rate limits

Paid Plans

SuperGrok $30/month or $300/year; SuperGrok Heavy $300/month or $3,000/year

Google Gemini

Free Tier

Gemini app with usage limits

Paid Plans

Google AI Pro $19.99/month; Google AI Ultra $249.99/month (US list price; regional pricing varies)

Grok — Pros & Cons

Pros
  • Best-in-class reasoning for math/science
  • Real-time X/Twitter data access
  • Grok Studio for coding
  • DeeperSearch for web research
Cons
  • Requires X Premium+ for full access
  • Rough UX compared to competitors
  • Limited multimodal features

Google Gemini — Pros & Cons

Pros
  • Deep Google Workspace integration
  • 1M token context window
  • Real-time fact verification with Search
  • Strong multimodal capabilities
Cons
  • Requires Google account
  • Less creative than Claude/ChatGPT
  • Privacy concerns with Google data

Our Verdict: Google Gemini Wins

After independent testing, Google Gemini earns the edge with an overall score of 9.0/10 compared to Grok's 8.7/10. Google Gemini wins on 4 of 5 dimensions including Ease of Use and Features.

That said, Grok remains a strong choice if you prioritise Performance. Both tools have free tiers or trials — we recommend testing both before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions